It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Snail Mail -Lush
Gwenno -Le Kov
Sleep - The Sciences
Kruangbin -Con Todo El Mundo
Kurt Vile - Bottle it in
Alice in Chains - Rainier Fog
J Mascis - Elastic Days
Green Druid - Ashen blood
Johnny Marr - Call the Comet
Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood - With Animals
My album of the year is Le Kov by Gwenno, a psychadelic journey into an imagined Cornish alternate reality. J Mascis' album is running it close.
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
Hunter - Anna Calvi
A couple of highlights though:
Janelle Monae - Dirty Computer
Amanda Shires - To the Sunset
Nathaniel Rateliff & The Nightsweats - Tearing at the Seams
Honorable mentions:
Ty Segall - Freedom’s Goblin
Speedy Ortiz - Twerp Verse
Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Sparkle Hard
Clutch - Book of Bad Decisions
Titus Andronicus - A Productive Cough
The Breeders - All Nerve
I like the following;
Wye Oak - The Louder I Call....
Some brilliant tunes, especially 'You of all People'
Boxer Rebellion - Ghost Alive
Rock *A* Teens - Sixth House
"Take these three items, some WD-40, a vise grip, and a roll of duct tape. Any man worth his salt can fix almost any problem with this stuff alone." - Walt Kowalski
"Just because I don't care, doesn't mean I don't understand." - Homer Simpson
https://youtu.be/EN746lwiX_M
Obviously as I like it the album sounds like it could have been released 40 years ago.
LJGS on Twitter: www.twitter.com/LDNJazzGuitar
Feedback threat: http://www.thefretboard.co.uk/discussion/148144/
These two were almost there for me but the winner has to be Hopesfall's 'Arbiter', a stunning comeback record, 10 years since their last one, and sounding absolutely huge. Fans of their previous work definitely need it.
Excellent LPs too this year from The Breeders (All Nerve) and Parquet Courts (Wide Awake).
Smashing Pumpkins - shiny and oh so bright
Hardcore Superstar - You Can't Kill my Rock N Roll
Ghost - Prequelle
Toska - Fire in the Silos
All of them are good for different reasons, no disappointments so far. Been a good year.
Mien - Mien (anyone heard this? its an excellent can type record)
God's favourite customer - Father John Misty
Worlds strongest man - Gaz Coombes
V. - Wooden Shjips
And nothing hurt - Spiritulized
Bon Voyage - Melodies Echo Chamber
Microshift - Hookworms
Modern Kosmology - Jane Weaver
Vessel of Love - Hollie Cook
Tea time dub encounters - Iggy Pop and Underworld