It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
I was thinking 1994 was a bit modern for me, but I do have quite a few albums on that list. Not Hootie.
Portishead - Dummy I still listen to quite a bit, it hasn't aged at all.
Live - Throwing Copper I first heard at a party down Newquay after a day of surfing at Fistral Beach, it wasn't yet released in the UK, I loved it the week after I had the band logo tattooed on my leg. Mental Jewelry is my fave of theirs tho.
I've tried to listen to similar bands from that period - Our Lady Peace, for example - and although I really liked them at the time I can't get into it now. I can't really explain why.
And then you have Green Day and Offspring
An album I really enjoyed from 94 is Pawnshop Guitars by Gilby Clarke which is brilliant which I own & Still Climbing by Cinderella .
The Eagles - Hell freezes over has got to be up there with voodoo lounge
youthanasia was a reasonable output from megadeth , the Bruce Dickinson album was ok
im having trouble thinking of other albums from that year that I enjoyed
I suppose you could count crossroads by Bon jovi
So the three biggest for me were voodoo lounge & hell freezes over & pawnshop guitars
It feels odd being reminded of some of those names, quite a few I'd completely forgotten. Some of these things I still listen to, others I probably haven't played since... 1995. In general, I think the music I liked in the '80s has stayed with me more than the '90s stuff.
The list overall is pretty incredible. I almost felt like a rebellious 15 year old again just reading it. Really a collection of generation-defining albums.
I feel like Fu Schnickens’ Nervous Breakdown belongs on the list, if only for the awesome song “What’s Up Doc” and it’s role in launching Shaquille O’Neal’s rap career.
Ebay mark7777_1
https://edmorgan.info
The Obsessed - Church Within
Corrosion Of Conformity - Deliverance
Not on that list but better
REM - Monster
Cranberries - No Need To Argue
Tori Amos - Under The Pink
Seal - Seal
Massive Attack - Protection
Suede - Dog Man Star
Madonna - Bedtime Stories
Pulp - His 'n' Hers
Neil Young - Sleeps With Angels
EBTG - Amplified Heart
Stone Roses - Second Coming
Have had in the past -
Green Day - Dookie
Nirvana - MTV Unplugged In New York
Weezer - Weezer
Portishead - Dummy
Hole - Live Through This
Blur - Parklife
Clapton - From The Cradle
Ben Harper - Welcome To The Cruel World
Des'ree - I Ain't Movin'
And should probably get -
Tom Petty - Wildflowers
Nick Cave - Let Love In
Pink Floyd - The Division Bell
Rolling Stones - Voodoo Lounge
"Take these three items, some WD-40, a vise grip, and a roll of duct tape. Any man worth his salt can fix almost any problem with this stuff alone." - Walt Kowalski
"Only two things are infinite - the universe, and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
Under The Pink by Tori Amos is fantastic too
I still have that Hootie and the Blowfish Album. I bought it after watching them play live on short lived Danny Baker show.Still can't believe its one of the best selling albums of all time.Its good but not that good