It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
I was happy to get a Steely Dan live album too (plus a Fagen one) even though Becker is long departed this earth.
Had high hopes for Sufjan Stevens but was underwhelmed by his collaborative effort with his labelmate whose name eludes me.
Dirty Honey - self titled
Bummer - Cleopatrick
Earth is a Black Hole - Teenage Wrist
Decade - They Fell From The Sky
Wilderado - self titled
But most of the year has been spent listening to older stuff really. QOTSA, Silverchair, AIC etc
Every Time I Die - Radical
Big Brave & The Body - Leaving None But Small Birds
LLNN - Unmaker
Erdve - Savigaila
Dead Heat - World At War
Green Lung - Black Harvest
The Armed - Ultrapop
Worm - Foreverglade
Cherubs - Slo Blo 4 Frnz & Sxy
Yautja - The Lurch
Bummer - Dead Horse
Surprised I didn’t include the latest Boss Keloid and Eyehategod albums, but in all honesty I haven’t really listened to them much since they came out which I find quite disappointing.
I'll check some of the albums on the list, the Worm album is an absolute banger, not heard about any of the others aside from Green Lung, that one passed me by, should check it out.
Never been a huge ETID fan but I have been appreciative of their work. This new album is stunning from start to finish.
LLNN is like a much heavier, angrier and cinematic Cult Of Luna. Erdve are crushing dense hardcore with some chilling interludes and Dead Heat are fun-as-fuck crossover thrash with some awesome hooks.
I'd heard a few other The Body releases and couldn't quite get into them, but I will give that a listen to, cheers for the tip. Turns out I have listened to the Green Lung album! It's a good one.
I'll check it out though - I noticed it was on 20 Buck Spin records and they have Khemmis and Magic Circle, two bands I really like.
But my favourite album of the year is Hanging Garden's Skeleton Lake. A beautiful melancholy post-doom record.
The addition of Riikka Hatakka into the band over the last couple of albums has been a real boost for the group. Her vocals are gorgeous - and her style is much softer and delicate than you normally get in metal. Her voice reminds me a lot of Julianne Regan. Imagine a cross between All About Eve and Paradise Lost.
Gov't Mule - Heavy Load Blues. A very good album, if not quite the out-and-out Blues album it has been talked up to be (which is by no means an insult anyway). Has to be the deluxe version, though. The live version of Need Your Love So Bad could be Warren's best vocal performance to date. Corking.
Mastodon - Hushed and Grim. Digging the sound of this album, especially the guitars and drums.
Wasn't grabbed by the St Vincent or Lorde records compared their previous two each/
I'm not even sure what else I've listened to from 2021.