It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
Michael Head and The Red Elastic Band
Dream Syndicate
Big Thief
Johnny Marr
Can live in Cuxhaven
Angel in Realtime - Gang of Youths
River Fools & Mountain Saints - Ian Noe
and an extremely honourable mention for The War On Drugs' I Don't Live Here Anymore which was technically 2021 but only just
Valley of the Sun - The Chariot
Blue Rev by Alvvays is an indie pop-gaze masterpiece.
Others include ... Alex G, Angel Olsen, Bill Callahan, Black Country New Road, Florist, Jockstrap, Just Mustard, Kurt Vile, Soccer Mommy, Soul Glo, Taylor Swift, The Sadies, Wet Leg.
It's been a good year for music
If this re-issued 1976 recording is admissible, my nomination is Pink Floyd Animals 2018 Remaster.
I'll be watching this thread with interest
Great record. Literally the only other 2022 album I have listened to is Simple Minds - Direction of the Heart, which isn't bad but hasn't set my imagination alight.
soundcloud.com/thecolourbox-1
youtube.com/@TheColourboxMusic
In the Wild by The Interrupters. As they are all related they could spend lockdown in their bubble building a studio and then made this. Lyrically more about Aimee’s experience of abuse and mental health problems than previous releases but still some stompy choons.
soundcloud.com/thecolourbox-1
youtube.com/@TheColourboxMusic
Heavenly Remixes 3 & 4. Andrew Weatherall volume 1 is a smorgasbord of the governors stylish reworkings.
Happy Hour by Hollie Cook is a lush slice of tropical pop
Everything was Beautiful by Spiritualized is more of the same but J Spaceman's strongest work in a while
Wilco's Cruel Country - halts their recent slide into mediocre tedium imho.
the best of Dennis Bovell record that came out is a brilliant demonstration of the diversity and progression of his work and is a great listen as an album
I really liked the singles off the Artic Monkey's record but not sure the songwriting is of the same consistent quality across the album.... I also liked Chloe and the next 20th Century by Father John Misty - a quality record, but not up to the same standard as his last 3 albums which in my view are genuine classics.
I liked. the 19975. single Part of the Band - quite subversive for day time radio as well as Harry's House by Harry Styles and Black Thoughts Cheat Code.
A good year all told I thought. Though 2021 was particularly strong.
Hope you enjoy it Eric + have a great Christmas.