It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!
Subscribe to our Patreon, and get image uploads with no ads on the site!
Base theme by DesignModo & ported to Powered by Vanilla by Chris Ireland, modified by the "theFB" team.
Comments
I’m so bored I might as well be listening to Pink Floyd
Best album I've heard in a long time.
It's a crazy mix of rock, death metal, jazz and goodness knows what else.
I thought Cate Le Bon's Pompeii was amazing, and probably my favorite album this year.
I'm 30. And I used to give a shit about top x lists.
The social media ruins music journalism. Music is art and art is divisive and subjective.
Everyone has an opinion (ironically) but seems to feel it's their right to openly express it at the detriment of themselves and others.
There is so many "Every <band name here> Album Ranked From Best To Worst" and most of the time I don't agree with them.
Yet here I am and I can boast to have acquired over 80 albums from the rock/metal genres that were released this year... including but not limited to the "obvious" "big" ones (the big name releases): Ozzy, Megadeth, Korn, Nickelback...
I have some I have not yet broken the shrink wrap on and it's really hard to pick a favourite. Actually there are some cases where I love the band and followed since day one but really disappointed with the 2022 output.
Really not into the new RHCP stuff. All the hype is John Frusciante and the albums are just long, watered down, not exciting.
Alter Bridge and Slash I wanted to love but they sound lifeless and uninspired.
Elsewhere there's songs that are enjoyable enough but in terms of a complete album that I dig from start to end and can play on repeat there's very few this year, but they are:
CLASSLESS ACT
CLUTCH
COHEED & CAMBRIA
DEAD CITY RUINS
THE DEAD DAISIES
HARDCORE SUPERSTAR
SAHG
SKID ROW
Alex G - God Save The Animals
Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
Ghost - Imperia
The Gathering - Beautiful Distortion
Disillusion - Ayam
Darkher - The Buried Storm
Arch Enemy - Deceivers
Dawn of Solace - Flames of Perdition
Amorphis - Halo
Cult of Luna - The Long Road North
Hanging Garden - Neither Moth Nor Rust (EP)
Though my most played albums of the year also include last year's Skeleton Lake by Hanging Garden, Draconian's Under a Godless Veil, Paradise Lost's Obsidian, Helion Prime's debut album, and Solarus' A Dance With Tragedy.
I also have Now That's What I Call Music! 111 and 112, and I'm pretty sure I'll be getting 113 this week, so I do listen to new music .
"Take these three items, some WD-40, a vise grip, and a roll of duct tape. Any man worth his salt can fix almost any problem with this stuff alone." - Walt Kowalski
"Only two things are infinite - the universe, and human stupidity. And I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
But I'll second Blue Rev - Alvvays. Pretty much the only new album I listened to repeatedly on release.
My top ten below (though I've only just heard Little Simz's new album which should be in my top ten somewhere, its magnificent).
1. Fontaines DC - Skinty Fia
2. Alunah - Strange Machine
3. King Buffalo - Regenerator
4. Alvvays - Blue Rev
5. Kruangbin & Vieux Farka Toure- Ali
6. Elder - Innate Passage
7. Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork
8. Loyle Carner - Hugo
9. Adwaith - Bato Mato
10. Korn - Requiem